Liquid error: Could not find asset snippets/xo-gallery.liquid

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy describes how mouredesigns.com collects, uses, and discloses your Personal Information when you visit or make a purchase from the Site.

Collecting Personal Information

When you visit the Site, we collect certain information about your device, your interaction with the Site, and information necessary to process your purchases. We may also collect additional information if you contact us for customer support. In this Privacy Policy, we refer to any information that can uniquely identify an individual (including the information below) as “Personal Information”. See the list below for more information about what Personal Information we collect and why.

Device information

  • Examples of Personal Information collected: version of web browser, IP address, time zone, cookie information, what sites or products you view, search terms, and how you interact with the Site.
  • Purpose of collection: to load the Site accurately for you, and to perform analytics on Site usage to optimize our Site.
    • Source of collection: Collected automatically when you access our Site using cookies, log files, web beacons, tags, or pixels.
    • Disclosure for a business purpose: shared with our processor Shopify.

    Order information

      • Examples of Personal Information collected:  name, billing address, shipping address, payment information (including credit card numbers, email address, and phone number.)
  • Purpose of collection: to provide products or services to you to fulfill our contract, to process your payment information, arrange for shipping, and provide you with invoices and/or order confirmations, communicate with you, screen our orders for potential risk or fraud, and when in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services.
  • Source of collection: collected from you.
    • Disclosure for a business purpose: shared with our processor Shopify, Shop Pay & Paypal. 

    Customer support information

      • Examples of Personal Information collected: Customer Name, Email Address
  • Purpose of collection: to provide customer support.
  • Source of collection: collected from you.
    • Disclosure for a business purpose: Shopify, Privy

    Sharing Personal Information

    We share your Personal Information with service providers to help us provide our services and fulfill our contracts with you, as described above. For example:

  • We use Shopify to power our online store. You can read more about how Shopify uses your Personal Information here: https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy.
  • We may share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.
  • Behavioural Advertising

    As described above, we use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you. For example:

  • We share information about your use of the Site, your purchases, and your interaction with our ads on other websites with our advertising partners. We collect and share some of this information directly with our advertising partners, and in some cases through the use of cookies or other similar technologies (which you may consent to, depending on your location).
  • For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page at http://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work.

    You can opt out of targeted advertising by:

  • GOOGLE - https://www.google.com/settings/ads/anonymous
  • BING - https://advertise.bingads.microsoft.com/en-us/resources/policies/personalized-ads]
  • Additionally, you can opt out of some of these services by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out portal at: http://optout.aboutads.info/.

    Using Personal Information

    We use your personal Information to provide our services to you, which includes: offering products for sale, processing payments, shipping and fulfillment of your order, and keeping you up to date on new products, services, and offers.

    Lawful basis

    Pursuant to the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”), if you are a resident of the European Economic Area (“EEA”), we process your personal information under the following lawful bases:

      • Your consent;
  • The performance of the contract between you and the Site;
  • Compliance with our legal obligations;
  • To protect your vital interests;
  • For our legitimate interests, which do not override your fundamental rights and freedoms.
  • Retention

    When you place an order through the Site, we will retain your Personal Information for our records unless and until you ask us to erase this information. For more information on your right of erasure, please see the ‘Your rights’ section below.

    Automatic decision-making

    If you are a resident of the EEA, you have the right to object to processing based solely on automated decision-making (which includes profiling), when that decision-making has a legal effect on you or otherwise significantly affects you.

    We [DO/DO NOT] engage in fully automated decision-making that has a legal or otherwise significant effect using customer data.

    Our processor Shopify uses limited automated decision-making to prevent fraud that does not have a legal or otherwise significant effect on you.

    Services that include elements of automated decision-making include:

    • Temporary denylist of IP addresses associated with repeated failed transactions. This denylist persists for a small number of hours.
    • Temporary denylist of credit cards associated with denylisted IP addresses. This denylist persists for a small number of days.

    Selling Personal Information (your email subscriber list)

    Our Site sells Personal Information, as defined by the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”).

    • We may sell your personal information to 
    • Opting out of sale: 

    Your rights

    GDPR

    If you are a resident of the EEA, you have the right to access the Personal Information we hold about you, to port it to a new service, and to ask that your Personal Information be corrected, updated, or erased. If you would like to exercise these rights, please contact us through the contact information below;
    Mouredesigns@gmail.com

    Your Personal Information will be initially processed in Ireland and then will be transferred outside of Europe for storage and further processing, including to Canada and the United States. For more information on how data transfers comply with the GDPR, see Shopify’s GDPR Whitepaper: https://help.shopify.com/en/manual/your-account/privacy/GDPR.

    CCPA

    CCPA Privacy
    Your Rights under the CCPA
    Under this Privacy Policy, and by law if You are a resident of California, You have the following rights:

    The right to notice. You must be properly notified which categories of Personal Data are being collected and the purposes for which the Personal Data is being used.
    The right to access / the right to request. The CCPA permits You to request and obtain from the Company information regarding the disclosure of Your Personal Data that has been collected in the past 12 months by the Company or its subsidiaries to a third-party for the third party's direct marketing purposes.
    The right to say no to the sale of Personal Data. You also have the right to ask the Company not to sell Your Personal Data to third parties. You can submit such a request by visiting our "Do Not Sell My Personal Information" section or web page.
    The right to know about Your Personal Data. You have the right to request and obtain from the Company information regarding the disclosure of the following:

    • The categories of Personal Data collected
    • The sources from which the Personal Data was collected
    • The business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling the Personal Data
    • Categories of third parties with whom We share Personal Data
    • The specific pieces of Personal Data we collected about You
    • The right to delete Personal Data. You also have the right to request the deletion of Your Personal Data that have been collected in the past 12 months.
    • The right not to be discriminated against. You have the right not to be discriminated against for exercising any of Your Consumer's rights, including by:
      • Denying goods or services to You
      • Charging different prices or rates for goods or services, including the use of discounts or other benefits or imposing penalties
      • Providing a different level or quality of goods or services to You
      • Suggesting that You will receive a different price or rate for goods or services or a different level or quality of goods or services.
      • Exercising Your CCPA Data Protection Rights
      • In order to exercise any of Your rights under the CCPA, and if you are a California resident, You can email or call us or visit our "Do Not Sell My Personal Information" section or web page.

    The Company will disclose and deliver the required information free of charge within 45 days of receiving Your verifiable request. The time period to provide the required information may be extended once by an additional 45 days when reasonably necessary and with prior notice.

    Do Not Sell My Personal Information
    • We do not sell personal information. However, the Service Providers we partner with (for example, our advertising partners) may use technology on the Service that "sells" personal information as defined by the CCPA law.

    If you wish to opt out of the use of your personal information for interest-based advertising purposes and these potential sales as defined under CCPA law, you may do so by following the instructions below.

    Please note that any opt out is specific to the browser You use. You may need to opt out on every browser that you use.

    Website
    You can opt out of receiving ads that are personalized as served by our Service Providers by following our instructions presented on the Service:
    • From Our "Cookie Consent" notice banner
    • Or from Our "CCPA Opt-out" notice banner
    • Or from Our "Do Not Sell My Personal Information" notice banner
    • Or from Our "Do Not Sell My Personal Information" link
    • The opt out will place a cookie on Your computer that is unique to the browser You use to opt out. If you change browsers or delete the cookies saved by your browser, you will need to opt out again.

    Mobile Devices
    Your mobile device may give you the ability to opt out of the use of information about the apps you use in order to serve you ads that are targeted to your interests:
    • "Opt out of Interest-Based Ads" or "Opt out of Ads Personalization" on Android devices
    • "Limit Ad Tracking" on iOS devices
    • You can also stop the collection of location information from Your mobile device by changing the preferences on your mobile device.
    • "Do Not Track" Policy as Required by California Online Privacy Protection Act (CalOPPA)
    • Our Service does not respond to Do Not Track signals.

    However, some third party websites do keep track of Your browsing activities. If You are visiting such websites, You can set Your preferences in Your web browser to inform websites that You do not want to be tracked. You can enable or disable DNT by visiting the preferences or settings page of Your web browser.

    Your California Privacy Rights (California's Shine the Light law)
    Under California Civil Code Section 1798 (California's Shine the Light law), California residents with an established business relationship with us can request information once a year about sharing their Personal Data with third parties for the third parties' direct marketing purposes.

    If you'd like to request more information under the California Shine the Light law, and if you are a California resident, You can contact Us using the contact information provided below.

    California Privacy Rights for Minor Users (California Business and Professions Code Section 22581)
    California Business and Professions Code section 22581 allow California residents under the age of 18 who are registered users of online sites, services or applications to request and obtain removal of content or information they have publicly posted.

    To request removal of such data, and if you are a California resident, You can contact Us using the contact information provided below, and include the email address associated with Your account.

    Be aware that Your request does not guarantee complete or comprehensive removal of content or information posted online and that the law may not permit or require removal in certain circumstances.

    For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e-mail at mouredesigns@gmail.com or by mail using the details provided below:

    Mouré, PO Box 41490, Long Beach CA 90803, United States

    Last updated: Sept 1, 2021

    If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint, you have the right to lodge your complaint with the relevant data protection authority. You can contact your local data protection authority, or our supervisory authority here: https://oag.ca.gov/contact